Princeton in Bureau County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Owen Lovejoy Home

Inscription. This two-story frame structure was the home of abolitionist Owen Lovejoy, who was born in Maine in 1811. Lovejoy moved into the house in 1838, when he became a Congregationalist minister. He was leader in the formation of the Republican Party in Illinois, and he served as a representative in the state legislature, 1855-1857, and in the United States Congress from 1857 until his death in 1864. His home was well known as a shelter for runaway slaves. Owen was a younger brother of Elijah Lovejoy, abolitionist editor, who was killed by a mob at Alton in 1837.

Erected 1972 by Erected by the committee for the restoration of the Owen Lovejoy Home and the Illinois State Historical Society, 1972.

3. Owen Lovejoy
The Historic Lovejoy Homestead restoration completed 1972. Owned and operated by City of Princeton, Illnois. Board of Trustees, Clifford S. Leonard, Karl G. Lapinska, Robert I. Zearing, Karl M. Nelson M.D., Ex officio Roland H. Eckdahl, mayor.
5. Colton School
1850-The Red Brick School-1972 Known as the Colton School 1849 land grant by Chauncey Colton-three directors-elected-school constructed 1850-first session 1850-walls 12” thick-cedar shingles-heated by pot bellied stove-outside dimensions 22’x26’- moved 1 ½ miles from John Nelson Farm to it present location in 1971. Restored 1972. Owned by City of Princeton.
6. Inside the Colton School