Dalton in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Cleburne’s Proposal to Arm Slaves

Inscription. Here on January 2, 1864, Gen. Patrick Cleburne proposed arming slaves in exchange for their freedom to alleviate the manpower shortage facing the Confederacy. Almost all the other generals present opposed the idea of black Confederate soldiers because it violated the principles upon which the Confederacy was founded. Gen. Patton Anderson said the proposal “would shake our governments, both state and Confederate, to their very foundations,” and Gen. A.P. Stewart said it was “at war with my social, moral and political principles.” Considering the proposal treasonous, Gen. W.H.T. Walker informed President Jefferson Davis, who ordered any mention of it to be suppressed. In March 1865, with defeat looming, the Confederate Congress approved enlisting slaves, but few did and none saw combat. Conversely, nearly 200,000 free African Americans served in the U.S. armed forces.

Erected 2011 by the Georgia Historical Society, the Georgia Battlefields Association and the Georgia Department of Economic Development for the Civil War 150 commemoration. (Marker Number 155-4.)

More about this marker. The marker was erected as part of Georgia's Civil War 150 historic marker project.

The Cook-Huff House is in the background.
The setting for the dedication on July 14, 2011
David Pennington, Mayor of Dalton, GA, welcomes guests to the dedication. Dr. Todd Groce, President/CEO of the Georgia Historical Society, is in the background.
Michael Thurmond, former Georgia Labor Commissioner and a member of the Georgia Historical Society Board of Governors, gives the Keynote Address.
Immediately prior to the unveiling of the marker, with Mr. Pennington, Dr. Groce, Mr. Thurmond, and other local dignitaries and members of the Dalton committee for the Georgia Civil War 150 project.
The marker unveiled, with the owner of the Cook-Huff house, Mr Thurmond, Dr. Groce, and Robert Jenkins (behind Dr. Groce), a member of the Dalton-Whitfield Civil War 150th Commemoration Committee, who spoke at the ceremony.
The marker following the dedication; North Selvidge Street (looking south) is on the right.