Ewing and Carroll in Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ira Wells Wood

Born June 19, 1856, in Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

He graduated third in the class of 1877 at Princeton University.

He served on the Trenton Board of Education (1894-1896); Trenton Common Council (1896-1900); Trenton Board of Trade (1896-1900); New Jersey State Assembly (1899-1900); as a commissioner to the Louisiana Purchase Exposition (1904); and as a delegate to the Interparliamentary Peace Union at Brussels (1905). He represented the Fourth Congressional District in Washington from 1904 to 1913, and in that position secured federal funds for the erection of the Princeton Battle Monument.

Died Oct. 9, 1930 at his home at 138 E. State St.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 40° 13.202′ N, 74° 45.33′ W. Marker was in Trenton, New Jersey, in Mercer County. It was in Ewing and Carroll. Marker could be reached from South Clinton Avenue. This marker is the fourteenth of seventeen markers on individual grave sites in Mercer Cemetery which

More about this marker. This marker is near the corner of the cemetery near South Clinton Avenue and Magowan Street within sight of South Clinton.

The Department of Environmental Protection Building can be seen in the background.