Dalton in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

George Whitefield

Inscription.
George Whitefield (1714-70) was a noted evangelist, born in Gloucester, England. He met John and Charles Wesley at Oxford and with them formed the Holy Club. Ordained deacon in 1736, he followed the Wesleys to Georgia in 1738 and founded Bethesda Orphanage (oldest in American) at Savannah (1740).

After doctrinal differences with the Wesleys he founded the Calvinistic Methodists.

He made seven trips to America, preaching in Georgia, Pennsylvania and New England. He died while holding a meeting in Newburyport, Mass., and is buried there.

Whitfield County (1851), created from Murray, originally Cherokee county, was named for him.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 155-28.)

1. George Whitefield. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 24, 2011, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Bethesda. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on July 24, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

North Thornton Avenue (US Highway 41) is in the background.
Looking south on Thornton Avenue (US Highway 41) toward the Blunt House, one of the earliest houses in Dalton.
Looking north on Thornton Avenue, toward the area where General Sherman's Campaign for Atlanta began.
Looking north at the marker, standing at the edge of the Whitfield County Courthouse.
6. George Whitefield