Council Grove in Morris County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Guardian of the Grove

Created by

— Thomas Mark Sampsel —

Inscription.
This Kanza warrior stands as a tribute to the tribe for whom the State of Kansas is named. Also known as the Kaws, the Kanzas occupied a reservation in this area from 1848 to 1873. Today's tribal government, the Kaw Nation, is headquartered in Kaw City, Oklahoma.

Sculptor Thomas Mark Sampsel presented the "Guardian of the Grove" to the City of Council Grove on July 13, 1998. Sampsel donated his time and talent with the hope that future generations will continue to preserve Kansas history.

Organized by the Friends of Kaw Heritage, community volunteers supported the artist's work with labor and money. The bronze was cast at Tefft Terra Studios and Foundry in Lawrence, Kansas, by Sampsel's friend and mentor, Elden Tefft.

——————

The Peace Pipe symbolizes the warrior's honesty and good will. The twist of his torso reflects the tensions of the Kanza Tribe struggling to retain their identity while adjusting to the dominant Euro-American culture.

The robe indicates the warrior is preparing to speak. The four folds of the robe represent the four directions of the wind. The Kanzas are known as the "Wind People." Within the shadows of the robe are signatures of recent Kaw Nation tribal members.

——————

To discover
more about the history of the Kanzas, the Santa Fe Trail and Council Grove, follow the Neosho Riverwalk to the Kaw Mission State Historic Site.

This land was donated by Neosho L. Fredenberg in memory of her father, Dr. L. Fredenberg, a pioneer Council Grove veterinarian

Erected 1998 by Friends of Kaw Heritage, Community Volunteers, Thomas Mark Sampsel, and Neosho L. Fredenberg.

With "Guardian of the Grove" sculpture in distance

1. The Kaw Nation. Peoples of the Southwind website (Submitted on July 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. 8 Wonders of Kansas History: Council Grove, Santa Fe Trail National Historic Landmark. Kansas Sampler Fo8undation website entry (Submitted on July 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Guardian of the Grove
8. Guardian of the Grove