Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

Jaffa Gate / שער יפו

باب الخليل

[Text in Hebrew …]

[Text in English:]
Jaffa Gate is the westernmost of the gates in the walls of Jerusalem. It is so named as the starting point of the road to Jaffa port. Its Arabic name, Bab al-Khalil, meaning “Hebron Gate,” indicates that the road to Hebron, the ancient city of the Patriarchs, also started there. An Arabic inscription in the gate structure commemorates its construction: “In the name of Allah, the merciful and the compassionate, our lord the great sultan, monarch of the Byzantines, Arabs and Persians, Suleyman son of Selim Khan, may Allah perpetuate his kingdom, commanded that this blessed wall be constructed. In the year 945 (in the Muslim – Hejira – calendar, that is, 1538 in the Gregorian calendar)

[Early photo of the Jaffa Gate]

[Text in Arabic …]

Erected by The Ramparts Walk.

1. Bible Walks: the Jaffa Gate. (Submitted on July 21, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Jerusalem: the Old City. (Submitted on July 21, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Via Dolorosa. (Submitted on July 21, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
4. YouTube: Church of the Holy Sepulchre. (Submitted on July 22, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Jaffa Gate - the primary entrance to the Old City of Jerusalem
View from outside the Old City wall. Note the recent expansion of the gateway to better accommodate vehicular traffic.

5. UNESCO World Heritage. Old City of Jerusalem and its Walls (Site proposed by Jordan - 1982) (Submitted on July 22, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

6. Oriental Orthodoxy. (Submitted on July 24, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Jaffa Gate: view from David Street, inside the Old City
Note pedestrian access to the "Ramparts Walk", an attraction for viewing the sights from atop the city walls.
4. A crowded marketplace in Muristan, a neighborhood in the Christian Quarter
East of Jaffa Gate, between David Street and the Church of the Holy Sepulchre.
5. Hijabs for sale in a marketplace dress shop
6. Old City merchants' warning to tourists
7. Signage for the Ramparts Walk near the Jaffa Gate marker displaying an outline map of the Old City
8. Station No. 5 on the Via Delorosa, where Jesus was helped by Simon of Cyrene en route to
The Cross on Calvary - the site now contained within the Church of the Holy Sepulchre, northeast of the Jaffa Gate in the Christian Quarter.
9. Pilgrims approach the Church of the Holy Sepulchre, navigating by the prominent minaret
of the Mosque of Omar - established after the 7th century Muslim victory in the Arab-Byzantine War and located adjacent to the church.
10. Courtyard of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre - "the holiest site in Christendom"
Northeast of the Jaffa Gate.
11. The 13th Station of the Cross: within the Church of the Holy Sepulchre.
Jesus is taken down from the Cross and His body is anointed on the "Stone of Unction" which, like His tomb (i.e. the 14th Station/the Holy Sepulchre itself) is preserved in the chapel below these mosaic illustrations in the Church of the Holy Sepulchre.
12. Images on the "Rotunda of the Anastasis" (i.e. the Resurrection), the dome above the Holy Sepulchre
13. Jaffa Gate and the Old City's medieval walls with the Citadel (the "Tower of David") at right