Elkhart in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. Franklin L. Miles

Side 1
Side one:
Born circa 1845 in Ohio. Graduated from Rush Medical College 1874. Moved medical practice from Chicago to Elkhart 1875. Began The Dr. Miles Medical Company 1885 to sell Dr. Miles' Nervine, Restorative Nerve and Liver pills, and other medicines; Miles was a Director and President of company. Purchased land here, on corner of Fourth and Franklin, 1900.

Side two:
Began Dr. Miles New U.S. Weather Almanac and Handbook of Valuable Information 1902. Incorporated Grand Dispensary Medical Company 1904; sold drugs and diagnosed patients by mail. Miles moved to Florida 1906; became a farmer. Medical Company's original incorporation was dissolved 1912. Miles died 1929; is buried in Grace Lawn Cemetery, Elkhart.

Erected 2007 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Elkhart County Historical Society, Radiology Inc, and Ruthmere Foundation Inc. (Marker Number 20.2007.2.)

1. History of Alka-Seltzer. History of Alka-Seltzer mentions Dr. Miles. (Submitted on July 23, 2011, by Dave Zollinger of Goshen, Indiana.)

2. Indiana Historical Bureau (IHB). The IHB provides reference notes on the text of this marker. (Submitted on February 6, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

Side 2
February 6th 1904 mail order letter
4. Dr. Franklin L. Miles letter to mail order patient.
7. Dr. Franklin L. Miles Grave
Dr. Franklin L. Miles grave that is described on marker, Grace Lawn Cemetery 400 James Street Elkhart, IN 46516. Gravesite: Lattitude: 41 40 59 N Longitude: 85 57 28 W