Jaite in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jaite - More Than a Company Town

Inscription.

...the biggest thing I remember...was the houses. All in a row and all the same color. And I remember that was strange to me...I understood it was good business to provide places for your employees because after all it was rural.
Hazel Broughton (Married into Jaite Community, mid 20th century)

The National Park Service Headquarters before you was once a thriving community built by the Jaite Paper Company. The duplexes on Riverview Road were built in 1906 to house workers. The single family bungalows on Vaughn Road were added 11 years later.

Unlike other company towns, Jaite had no company script as money and had no enforced codes of conduct or curfews for workers. Picture a community, complete with children playing, adults tilling small gardens, and orchards growing behind the homes. Jaite had its own post office, train stop, and general store.

Most residents were Polish immigrants recruited from Cleveland neighborhoods or through relatives who also worked at the mill. In the 1950s the era of the company town ended as first the mill and then the housing were sold. The National Park Service converted the buildings to their current use in 1986.

Erected by National Park Service.

Man-Made FeaturesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1906.

1. Cuyahoga Valley National Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Jaite, a Paper Mill and Company Town. National Park Service
website entry (Submitted on June 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Jaite Mill Historic District image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
3. Jaite Mill Historic District
NPGallery Digital Asset Management System website entry
Click for more information.
5. Jaite Mill Company Bungalow
[Caption reads] Company Homes
Jaite Duplexes, on Riverview Road, shortly after the company sold them as private residences. Three of the middle duplexes were lost to fire.
[Caption reads] Map Showing Jaite Community and Mill
Once located nearby on the east side of the Cuyahoga River, the mill was at one time the 11th largest producer of multi-wall cement bags in the country and employed up to 250 people.
8. Jaite Train Depot