Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bonny Oaks School

A Hamilton County Institution

Authorized by Act of the General Assembly, 1895. The first Board of Trustees met March 7th 1896. Present were the Reverend J.W. Bachman, President: Major Charles D. McGuffy, Secretary: J.S. Bell, Treasurer; Judge Seth M. Walker; and Squire L.W. Bates.
      On January 4th, 1898 the Col. Jarrett G. Dent plantation, later known as “Bonnie Oaks Farm at Jersey,” was purchased. J.C. Kalleen was engaged as first superintendent. The first student was admitted February 22, 1898 “at the request of his mother, his father being dead.”
      The Negro Department was opened April 28th, 1898.
      July 31, 1899 a deed to the adjoining Trimble farm was presented to the School by Z. C. Patten, Sr. for a Girls’ Department.

“MIGHTY OAKS FROM LITTLE ACORNS GROW!”

Erected by Bonny Oaks School.

4. Dent Plantation Home
The Dent Plantation Home was the focal point of Bonny Oaks School. It housed the children's home Superintendent's throughout the school's 90 year history.
circa 1960's
5. Bonny Oaks Elementary School
The school had 3 classrooms (two grades per room and teacher), a music room with a piano and the boys/girls restrooms. Later became a gymnasium when all students were sent to public schools.
6. Bonny Oaks Office Building
The office building was originally used as the white boys building. In the 1950's, until closing, the downstairs rooms were used as the Superintendent's office, secretary's office, the Librarian's living area, and it had a complete library for the children to study and do homework. The upstairs rooms were occasionally occupied by substitute houseparents and the cooks living area.
7. Bonny Oaks Clinic
The clinic was fully equipped to handle minor emergencies, beds for 4 to 6 sick children, the dentist room, an examining/shots room, a 24-hour nurse on duty, nurse bedroom and two bathrooms. The Clinic stood to the left of the Superintendent's home.
1930's
8. Bonny Oaks Chapel
The Bonny Oaks Chapel was the dream of the Superintendent's wife, Mrs. William (Lucy Beall) Keese, who was also called the "Mother of Bonny Oaks". Through her dream and other's generous donations, the chapel was erected for her Bonny Oaks children in 1926. These are only a few of the Bonny Oaks buildings of which only three are left standing today. The 324 acres have been transformed into a business park. If you would like to see and learn more, please visit the children's home website, www.bonnyoaks.org