Council Grove in Morris County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Council Oak

Inscription.
The hunting grounds of the Kaw (Kansa) and Osage Indians were located here when Americans and Mexicans began hauling trade goods over the Santa Fe Trail in 1821.

In 1825, in response to traders and merchants who eagerly sought trade with Mexicans, the U.S. Congress authorized that a road be surveyed and marked from the western frontier of Missouri to New Mexico.

A council was held in this oak grove among U.S. Commissioner George C. Sibley; Pa-hu-ska (White Hair), head chief of the Great Osages; and Ca-he-ga-wa-ton-ega (Foolish Chief), head chief of the Little Osages. On August 10, 1825, they signed a treaty granting passage through Osage territory for citizens of the United States and Mexico in exchange for $800 in cash, plus ribbons, tobacco, calico, and other goods.

Sibley named the site "Council Grove." Traders continued to use the name when referring to the site, and later on, to the small settlemet found here by 1847. The community grew, and the town was incorporated in 1865.

The Kaw (Kansa) Indians were hunting buffalo to the west when the treaty was signed. Sibley caught up with them at Turkey Creek (near present-day McPherson) and signed an identical treaty with them six days later.

Erected by National Park Service and City of Council
Grove.

1. Our Rich History. Council Grove Area Trade & Tourism Association website entry (Submitted on July 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
Remnant of Council Oak is under pavilion

2. Kaw Nation. Tribe website homepage (Submitted on July 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Osage Nation. Tribe website homepage (Submitted on July 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. 1825 Treaty with the Great and Little Osage. Kansas Genealogy website entry (Submitted on July 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. 8 Wonders of Kansas History: Council Grove, Santa Fe Trail National Historic Landmark. Kansas Sampler Foundation website entry (Submitted on July 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

6. Santa Fe National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Council Oak Remnant
[Caption reads]Three U.S. commissioners were assigned to survey and mark the road to Santa Fe and gain the consent of American Indians whose lands it crossed. Mountain man "Old Bill" Williams served as translator. [Painting is at Kaw Mission State Historic Site]