Crescent in Pottawattamie County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Anticipating An Indian Council

1. Anticipating An Indian Council Marker Full View
Inscription. One of President Jefferson’s goals for this expedition was to seek out the native peoples and council with them. On July 28, 2804, the expedition passed this overlook area early in the morning and noted of this area “a bluff on the S.S. (Starboard Side), the first high land above the Nodaway (river) on that side.” They observed a site below these bluffs where the “Aiawuay (Iowa) Indians formerly lived” and had just passed another old Indian camp downstream on the other side of the Missouri where the Otteauze (Oto) Indians” had once lived. In this vicinity, principal hunter George Drouillard made contact with a “Missouri Indian” who was friendly and informative. He was one of the few remaining of his tribe and was the first Indian seen since the expedition set out. On August 3, app. 20 miles upriver, a Council was held with chiefs of the Oto and Missouri tribes. The council was the first major meeting between Indians of the territory and Lewis and Clark. As a result, this whole region has become known as “Councile Bluff.”

In 1935, the Colonial dames of the America completed this monument commemorating Lewis & Clark’s historic meeting with the Oto and Missouri Indian tribes. Restoration of the monument (1987-1993) was completed by the Lewis & Clark monument Restoration Committee

and the local community.

Lewis and Clark 1803-1806

In 1803, President Thomas Jefferson send an expedition commanded by Meriwether Lewis and William Clark to explore the newly acquired Louisiana Purchase, to seek an all-water route to the Pacific Ocean and to make peaceable contact with the native peoples. On May 14, 1804, the explorers headed up the Missouri. They reached the Pacific in November 1805. They returned to St. Louis on September 23, 1806, having traveled more than 8000 miles in two years, four months and nine days.

Erected by Iowa Dept. of natural Resources, National Park Service, State Historical Society of Iowa, REAP Historical Resources Grant, city of Council Bluffs.

2. Anticipating An Indian Council

3. Lewis & Clark Expedition Instruction From Jefferson