Winnsboro in Fairfield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

James Wilson Hudson

doctor pręstantissimus exstitit.
Laudem quam sibi ipse peperit,
illam hoc marmor non tam perpetuare
potest quam celebrare.

(English translation of the Latin inscription) To James Wilson Hudson, who for twenty-three years served with extraordinary success as President of Mount Zion College. In so very long a career he distinguished himself in both learning and teaching. Well-versed in letters, skilled in instruction, steadfast in purpose, he showed himself in every aspect of his work a most excellent educator. It is the power of this marble less to perpetuate than to celebrate that glory which he obtained for himself.

(east face)
Sacred to the Memory
of
James Wilson Hudson
born October 4th. A.D. 1802,
died September 21st, A.D. 1857
This Monument is erected over his remains, as a tribute to worth and usefulness.

(south face)
In Memory
of
Brother James W. Hudson
of DeKalb Lodge
No. 6, I.O. of O.F.

(north face)
In Memory of
of Winnsboro Lodge No. 11, A. Fr. M.

(signed) W. T. White, Ch. S. C.

Erected 1857 by the Mount Zion Society, Dekalb Lodge No. 6 of Independent Order of Odd Fellows, Winnsboro Lodge No. 11 Free Masons, and his pupils and friends.

2. James Wilson Hudson Monument, East Face

More about this marker. The marble monument has a three-tiered square base of marble, inscribed on four sides, and is crowned with a 14 foot marble obelisk. There is an elaborate sculpture on the west side of the obelisk, with the other three faces blank. It was sculpted by W. T. White circa 1857.

The phrase tenax propositi is an allusion to a verse of Horace, Ode 3.3.1.

The initials M. Z. S. stand for the Mt. Zion Society, formed in 1777 to found and operate the school.

Regarding James Wilson Hudson. James Wilson Hudson was a president of Mt. Zion Institute, the first school to be established in the South Carolina Upcountry, in 1777. It became a public school around 1878.

1. From "History of Fairfield County, South Carolina" by William Ehrington, undated
"Afterward, during the administration of J.W. Hudson, under whom, from 1834 to 1838, the institution acquired a reputation so extensive within the limits of the Southern States, the building was greatly
3. James Wilson Hudson Monument, South Face
enlarged . First a three story brick building was added to the rear and then similar additions were made to the north and south side of the main building. This splendid structure was destroyed in May 1867 by an accidental fire, greatly to the grief of the community."
    — Submitted March 3, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

4. James Wilson Hudson Monument, North Face