Scenic in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cliff Shelf Nature Trail

Inscription. This loop trail rises 300 feet to a dramatic view of the White River Valley. From this elevation you can also see the flat-topped Eagle Butte, 25 miles (40 km) to the south. Humans have used the Cliff Shelf for more than 11,000 years. More than 50 plant species and 100 bird species have been identified in this small area.

The dense, compacted area of a geologic slump retains moisture and fosters the rich vegetation you see on this trail.
Things to Know Before You Go
Accessible Boardwalk Trail
The boardwalk for this trail extends about 100 meters.
Please stay on the established trail.
Some areas beyond the trail are unstable and would crumble if walked on. Also, we hope areas beyond the trail can revegetate if not walked on.
Be alert for prairie rattlesnakes that often rest in crevices. If you travel quietly you can sometimes hear their warning rattle.

Please respect our wildlife and do not feed animals, including birds. If fed, the black-billed magpie can quickly become an aggressive beggar.

Avoid poison ivy, which is common here.
The stairs and viewing platform for this trail were built by volunteers from Telecom Pioneers.