Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Shifting Ground

Inscription. Before the earthquake on June 30, 1975, the observation platform extended one hundred feet farther into the canyon. The main tremor and numerous aftershocks measuring 6.1 on the Richter scale shattered a portion of this cliff, tumbling it into the gorge.

Up and down the canyon you can see evidence of other rockfalls. This section of the Yellowstone River overlies a major fracture zone, and the park records thousands of minor tremors annually. Do not assume the scenery will be the same when you return.

More about this marker. On the right is a photo with the caption, "Yellow mineral patches on the canyon’s wall indicate hot springs and fissures. Even a minor tremor can trigger a landslide from thermally weakened cliffs."

On the bottom is a "Pre-earthquake photo of the canyon from Inspiration Point. Note that the Lower Falls was visible from the former observation platform." and a "Seismic recording of strong local tremors at Yellowstone National Park".

2. Shifting Ground Markers
3. View from Inspiration Point