Raynolds Addition in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Harvey Girls / Mary Elizabeth Jane Colter, 1869 - 1958

1. Harvey Girls Marker Side

Harvey Girls
In 1883, the Fred Harvey Company hired women to serve in its diners and hotels along the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway. Thousands of respectable, intelligent women were recruited from the Midwest and East Coast to come west. Known as Harvey Girls, many of these women stayed and became founding members of their adopted communities, forever changing the cultural landscape of the Wild West.

Mary Elizabeth Jane Colter, 1869-1958
In 1902, the Fred Harvey Company hired Mary Colter as interior designer of the Alvarado Hotel in Albuquerque. She was an architect for the company when few women worked in the field. She designed many famous resorts and inns, including the hotel interiors of La Fonda in Santa Fe. In 1987, four of her buildings in Grand Canyon National Park were designated a National Historic Landmark.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

1. Mary Elizabeth Jane Colter. Grand Canyon Explorer website entry:
In 1901, Mary was contacted by the Fred Harvey Company and offered a job to decorate the Alvarado Hotel in Albuquerque. This was the start of her forty year career with the Fred Harvey Company, although she did not start working full-time for the company until 1910. (Submitted on August 8, 2011.)

2. Mary J. Colter Properties at the Grand Canyon
. National Park Service website entry:
Mary Elizabeth Jane Colter Buildings: Indian Watchtower at Desert View, Lookout Studio, Hopi House, and Hermit's Rest at Grand Canyon National Park are all designated National Historic Landmarks. (Submitted on August 8, 2011.)

3. Mary Elizabeth Jane Colter, 1869 - 1958 Marker Side