North Campus in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Honorable Mary Coon Walters / Chief Justice Pamela B. Minzner

Women of the Judiciary

The Honorable Mary Coons Walters

Ms. Walters, who was a transport pilot during World War II, was the only woman in her UNM law school class when she graduated at age 40. She served on the state Court of Appeals and as a probate judge. In 1984, she became the first female New Mexico Supreme Court justice. She was a role model and mentor to women in New Mexico's legal community.

Chief Justice Pamela B. Minzner
(1943-2007)

Pioneers prove their value in those that follow. Pamela Minzner took Mary Walters' seat on the Court of Appeals. Later, following Justice Walters to the New Mexico Supreme Court, she became the first woman chief justice. Renowned for her intellect, kindness, professionalism and gentle spirit, she, in turn, mentored hundreds in the legal profession. Today, women regularly serve on New Mexico's court benches.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

3. Wide Area View - Side A