Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Norris Area

Orientation

Norris Geyser Basin
You are close to a world of heat and gases where microorganisms live in such massive numbers they add color to the landscape. This strange, beautiful place is on the edge of a giant volcano-the Yellowstone Volcano-one of the largest on Earth.

Norris Geyser Basin Museum
On your way to the geyser basin, you will arrive at the Norris Geyser Basin Museum. This historic stone structure opened in 1930 to help orient park visitors to Yellowstone's amazing geologic history.

Norris Bookstore
At the Norris Bookstore (located just ahead on the trail), you can find books and other educational material about Yellowstone's abundant wildlife and rich geologic and cultural history.

Norris Campground
From here, Norris Campground is located 1½ miles (2.4 km) north on the road to Mammoth Hot Springs. It also can be reached via the foot trail between Porcelain Basin and the campground.

(sidebar)
Carry a water bottle with you. There is no drinking water ahead.

Restrooms are located in the parking lot. There are no restrooms in the geyser basin.

Accessibility Information
Due to Norris Geyser Basin’s rough terrain and highly changeable conditions, please expect uneven ground and steep grades
that exceed 8%. Wheelchair batteries may not support uphill climbs. Boardwalks contain numerous steps. Rocks and roots protrude into sections of dirt trail.

For a similar experience viewing geysers or hot springs, please see the map (at right) for locations with wheelchair accessible trails. The Museum of the National Park Ranger (1 ½ miles north, or 2.4 km) and adjoining outdoor exhibits are wheel chair accessible.

More about this marker. On the upper right are a map & photo with the caption:

"Norris Geyser Basin steams and simmers on the edge of a huge caldera. The Yellowstone Volcano—one of the largest volcanoes on Earth—erupted approximately 640,000 years ago. The eruption ripped open miles of mountainous terrain, leaving behind a massive caldera that stretches 45 miles (72 km) from rim to rim!

Later, lava oozed and flowed. The lava obscured crater boundaries and reshaped the landscape as it partially filled the caldera. The last flow occurred about 70,000 years ago."

3. Norris Geyser Basin
4. Norris Museum