Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colored Department of the City Hospital / Doctors and Nurses

Side 1
Colored Department of the City Hospital

The first City Hospital, c. 1841, was located on the South Commons. Called “the Pest House,” its clients were charity patients. The second City Hospital, c. 1894, was built across from Linwood Cemetery. Architectural details of the Victorian era hospital included a turret, porte-cochere and covered walkways from white and colored wards leading to a brick operating room, to the left of the building. Columbus third hospital was built in 1915, with the Colored Department building located to the rear. The Colored Department was a three-story brick structure completely fitted with the latest and most modern equipment, providing thirty beds.

Doctors and Nurses
The service of midwives in early years was vital to the health of Columbus’ colored patients. The Columbus Colored Medical Association was responsible for the building and maintenance of the Colored Department building in 1915. Dr. W. T. Ayers, Dr. E. J. Turner, Dr. D. W. Gallimore, Dr. M. L. Taylor and Dr. Thomas H. Brewer comprised the board. The Public Health Nurse Association began in 1917. The first colored nurse hired was Sarah V. Allen. Three other colored nurses were soon hired to fulfill the growing need. They were Dagmar Ferell, Mabel Priester and Erlynne Oglen. The four nurses

assisted in bedside care and home instruction.

Erected 2003 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Alfonso Biggs, and the Historic Columbus Foundation, Inc.

Side 2
Looking east on 17th Street at the 8th Avenue intersection