Corrales in Sandoval County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Corrales

Population 2,791 - Elevation 5,097

Inscription.

Spanish colonization of this region, once the location of many Tiwa Indian pueblos, began in the 17th century. Corrales is named for the extensive corrals built here by Juan González, founder of Alameda. In the 18th century this rich farming area was subject to Comanche attacks, and was raided by Navajos as late as 1851.

Reverse
San Isidro, patron saint of farmers, is the traditional guardian of the valley. The present church is the third to bear his name. Spanish, and later, United States garrisons used the valley as a base of defense to protect the river settlements of Albuquerque and Bernalillo, and nearby pueblos and towns from Navajo raids.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.