Near Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lousetown

Inscription. North of this marker, a station was established in 1860 on Geiger and Tilton’s new toll road from Truckee Meadows, •• Fine springs, terminus of several wood roads, and a population of teamsters, stock and sheep men were found at Lousetown •• Nevada’s most unique name. The area included the first Virginia City railroad surveys, first ice project, and race track with trap shooting and picnic grounds. The first telegraph line to Reno and the largest toll station in the area in the area were in the vacinity [sic] of this marker.

Erected 1968 by Julia C. Bulette Chapter No. 1864, E Clampus Vitus,. (Marker Number 41.)