Bay Creek in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bernie's Beach

Inscription. Bernie Holtman Park, commonly known as Bernie's Beach, was dedicated in 1981. It was previously known as South Shore Beach and, before that, Gilson Street Beach. From 1945 until his death in 1980, Bernard Julius Holtman was the owner of Bernie's Grocery, located a few blocks away. A popular place for children to stop on their way to the beach, the store was also the information hub of the neighborhood. Holtman was active in the South Side Men's Club, as a long-time member, Treasurer, and President.

The marker is in the middle of the beach house in this photo. The Capitol is visible to the left of the beach house across Monona Bay.