Crow Agency in Big Horn County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

National Cemetery

Inscription. This National Cemetery, established in 1886, is for interment of those who served honorably in the Armed Forces of the United States. their immediate families also have burial privileges.

Many from indian battles of the northwest are buried here. Among the burials of historic interest are those killed in the Fetterman fight (Wyoming) in 1866; wagon Box fight (Wyoming) and Hayfield fight (Montana) in 1867; Battle of Big Hole (Montana) and Battle of Bear Paw mountain (Montana) in 1877; and other battles and skirmishes of lesser importance. There are also interments from the Spanish American War, World War I and II and the Korean War.

2. National Cemetery
4. National Cemetery