York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cherry Lane

Wall of History on Cherry Lane
The outlines of roofs, chimneys, windows and rafters mark the structures which once stood on this site.
A. Unfinished brickwork indicates the shadow of a steep roofed log house built by a prosperous tavernkeeper before 1760.
B. Shortly after 1764, another innkeeper added a two story brick extension onto the rear. As part of the sales agreement, the former owner's widow resided in a chamber above the first floor kitchen.
C. An 1820's Federal style house with a typically broad chimney was erected on the adjoining lot by a tanner and county sheriff.
D. A three floor clothing store replaced the residence of a shopkeeper and local candy manufacturer in the late nineteenth century. The structure was removed in 1798 to extend Cherry Lane to Market St.
E. The existing three bay, four story office building was constructed after the turn of the century by a prominent businessman.

History Wall
This wall depicts the sequence of occupations which symbolizes York's 200 year evolution from frontier village to urban center.

3. Cherry Lane
4. Wall with outline of previous building.