Regent in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Aldo Leopold House

Inscription. Aldo Leopold lived in this Craftsman style house from 1924 until his death in 1948. Leopold came to Madison to work at the U.S. Forest Products Laboratory and was a pioneer in forestry, wilderness preservation, soil conservation and wildlife ecology. He taught at the UW and was a founder of the Arboreteum. Writer of "A Sand County Almanac," the classic text "Game Management" and over 350 other books and articles, Leopold has been called "probably the most quoted voice in the history of conservation."

Erected 2001 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 141.)

The marker is on the ground to the right of the front door.