Blountville in Sullivan County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Blountville

Inscription. Here on September 22, 1863, Confederate forces commanded by Colonel James E. Carter fought a Union brigade led by John W. Foster. After delaying the Union advance for more than four hours, Carter withdrew toward Zollicoffer, now known as Bluff City. During the battle, artillery shells set fire to the courthouse and much of the town burned. Skirmishing continued until news of the bloody battle at Chickamauga reached General Ambrose Burnside, and Union General Henry Wager Halleck ordered a retreat toward Knoxville.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1A 124.)

The marker stands to the right of the main entrance of the 1853 Courthouse building, which was rebuilt in 1866 after being destroyed during the battle.