Ormewood Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

To Robert Burns

Immortal Scottish Bard-Ardent Freemason

Inscription. Here in 1910, was erected by the Burns Club of Atlanta, Georgia, a building unique in the world—the only exact replica of the Burns cottage near Kirk Alloway, Ayrshire, Scotland, birthplace of the world’s most beloved poet, and “poet Laureate of Freemasonry.” The cornerstone of the cottage was laid in 1910, in due and ancient form, by the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Georgia, Free and Accepted Masons, in tribute to the memory of our great Scottish brother.

Burns was made a Freemason on July 4, 1781, at St. David’s Lodge, Tarbolton, Scotland. He was elected Depute Master of St. James’ Lodge July 27, 1784, and served until St. John’s Day of 1788. In 1786 he was elected to honorary membership in St. John’s Lodge No. 22, Kilmarnock, Scotland, and the minutes of that lodge recorded him as Robert Burns, Poet.

Freemasonry was the dominant influence in his life and many of his poems express in unmatched beauty and simplicity the ideals of Masonic Brotherhood.

Erected 1968 by The Educational and Historic Commission, Grand Lodge of Georgia, F. & A. M.

4. The Robert Burns Cottage
The Burns Club of Atlanta still owns the Burns Cottage, used for meetings and functions.
5. Robert Burns, Poet
6. The Robert Burns Cottage
The end of the cottage, with cornerstones and another marker visible.
7. The Robert Burns Cottage
The cornerstones, from 1910 and 2010
8. The Robert Burns Cottage
The cottage was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.
9. The Robert Burns Cottage
A sign on Alloway Place, named for Burns' birthplace at Kirk Alloway, identifies the Burns Club's property.