Near Gainesville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson Opens Fire

Second Battle of Manassas

— Day One, August 28, 1862, 6 p.m. —

Inscription. "My command was advanced...until it reached a commanding position near Brawner's house. By this time it was sunset; but as [the Union] column appeared to be moving by, with its flank exposed, I determined to attack at once."

Observing a column of tired, unsuspecting Federal troops marching eastward on the Warrenton Pike (U.S. Rte. 29 today), General Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson chose to reveal his position and draw the Union Army of Virginia into battle on ground favoring the Confederates. The Federals raced for cover along the roadside as Confederate shells burst overhead. The Battle of Second Manassas had begun.

Two divisions of Jackson's hardened infantry swarmed from the wooded ridge behind the house but met unexpected stiff resistance from six Union regiments that advanced from the turnpike. Confederate division commanders William Taliaferro and Richard Ewell were severely wounded in the intense, close range firefight that continued until darkness fell. The fight at Brawner's Farm ended in stalemate leaving Jackson frustrated by his troops' inability to break the Union line.

Erected 2011 by Manassas National Battlefield Park - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

Marker in the foreground, looking east along the trail that roughly marks the Union line on August 28.
Looking west with the Brawner Farm Interpretive Center in the background.
In the background, U.S. Rte. 29 (Lee Highway), where Jackson observed a Union column.