West Colorado Springs in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site

Welcome!
Rock ledge Ranch Historic Site is a living history museum that allows visitors to experience the lives of the people who dwelled, worked, hunted, herded and raised families here from the 1700s to the early 20th century. This beautiful landscape comes to life through the eyes and actions of historical interpreters dressed in clothing of the times, telling stories, demonstrating the work, play, food, music, culture and lifestyles of the early residents of the people of the Pikes Peak region. Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

1775-1835 American Indian Area.
Visitors will have an opportunity to see an elk or buffalo hide tipi, a wide variety of tools and items used in every day tasks, play games and listen to stories of the Ute and Plains American Indian culture and heritage.

1860s Galloway Homestead.
Experience life in a one-room log cabin depicting life in the rough and tumble west before the arrival of the railroad brought rapid change and abundant commerce to the region.

1880s Rock Ledge House and Working Ranch.
Take a tour of the beautifully restored Victorian era Rock Ledge House, which served as a boarding house as well as the Chambers family dwelling. This innovative working ranch was one of the most successful

in all of El Paso County.

1907 Orchard House.
Step back in time and tour this gracious country estate, built by Colorado Springs City Founder and railroad magnate General William Jackson Palmer for his relatives William and Charlotte Sclater. The distinguished South African Dutch architectural style was designed by renowned architect Thomas MacLaren and exhibited the most modern of technology such as running water and electricity!

Visitors can see craftsmanship of a 19th century blacksmith, drink a cold sarsaparilla or purchase unique Colorado gift items at the Heritage Shop. Rock Ledge Ranch is owned and operated by the City of Colorado Springs with generous support from the Rock Ledge Ranch Living History Association.