Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Life-Saving Station

Absecon Lighthouse

Inscription.
By 1872, the first life-saving station was in operation on the corner of the Lighthouse property. This simple building, with some periodic renovations, served until the second, larger and more ornate station was constructed in 1884.

The new life-saving station was designed by Paul Johannes Pelz, the architect of the U. S. Library of Congress. The Atlantic City Life-Saving Station was one of four designed by Pelz, the others being at Deal and Bay Head, New Jersey, and Brenton Point in Newport, Rhode Island.

While the Lighthouse served as a beacon at night, warning ships away from the dangerous sand bars, the “surfmen” of the U.S. Life-Saving Service were prepared to row out at a moment’s notice to rescue any unfortunate travelers who met with disaster at sea. Their surfboats were kept where you are standing now, then pulled directly out onto the beach for drills and rescues, as the need arose.

You have to go out but you don’t have to come back.
Legendary motto of the U.S. Life-Saving Service

More about this marker. Four photos appear on the marker. One, from the Collection of Elinor Veit, has a caption of “Boats from the U. S. Life-Saving Service are seen parked on the beach opposite the Lighthouse and the 1884 life-saving station.” The other three photos are from the Collection of the Atlantic County Historical Society. They have captions
of “The first life-saving station was a simple, one-story building perched near the beach.”; “The “surfmen” in front of the life-saving station on Vermont Avenue.”; and “The second, larger station was an appropriately fashionable addition to its thriving seaside neighborhood.”

3. The Life-Saving Station Marker as it used to look in its location.
4. Absecon Lighthouse
At 171 feet, the Absecon Lighthouse is the third tallest lighthouse in the United States and the tallest in New Jersey.