Plant City in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED

Inscription. (Front face)
Erected by
Plant City Chapter #1931
United Daughters of the Confederacy
By 1863 the Confederate Army was suffering severe food shortages. Capt. John T. Lesley was commissioned to recruit from Ichepucksassa (Cork area of Plant City) a company of pioneer men to round up and drive the wild cattle of Florida north to the railroad stations. Many were too young or too old for regular military service. With great effort, along with 8 other companies in Florida, these men successfully completed their mission overseeing drives as far north as Charleston.

(Right face)
Captain John Thomas Lesley
1st Lt. William Benton Henderson - 1st Lt. Daniel Sloan,
2nd Lt. William Platt - 2nd Lt. Milton Johnson,
2nd Lt. Thomas William Wilder

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS,
1st Sgt. A. P. Hampton - 2nd Sgt. Enoch E. Mizell
3rd Sgt. S. L. Hancock - 4th Sgt. Edward Gross Wilder
Surgeon W.A. Lively

PRIVATES
Alderman, Benjamin • Alderman, Matthew • Alderman, Mitchell • Alderman, Timothy • Alderman, William • Baker, A. A. • Blocker, Stephen W. • Brandon, Franklin Davis • Brandon, Jerrett Wesley • Brandon, John • Brown, John F. • Brown, William C. • Brownam, Joseph • Bryant, John Wesley • Buffom, A. J. • Campbell, Emory • Campbell, John
• Casey, Joseph, Sr. • Clarke, Edward A. • Clarke, Stephen Right • Collins, Daniel Jackson • Collins, Enoch E., Jr. • Collins, Hardy H. • Collins, John • Collins, William • Costine, John W. • Crichton, John William • Davis, Irvin • Douglas, Allen D. • Douglas, Riley • Duffield, Thomas • Ferrell, David • Fletcher, Robert

(Rear face)
Franklin, George • Franklin, William King • Frier, William • Futch, James • Futch, W. • Gaskins, Harmon • Gaskins, Henry • Giles, Enoch E. • Gillett, David W. • Gillett, Daniel K. • Gillett, William H. • Glazier, Ezekiel • Gomez, John • Hagne, Rubin • Hall J. • Ham, William J. • Hamilton, George • Hancock, Daniel Levy • Hancock, J. L. • Hancock, James Thomas • Hancock, Shad • Harris, John • Hawkins, John Wesley • Hickey, Dennis O. • Hollingsworth, John Henry • Hollingsworth, Stephen Thomas • Hollingsworth, Timothy • Hollingsworth, William Right • Hopkins, A. J. • Hopkins, Shad • Hopson, Allen J. • Howell, Joseph W. • Howell, Thomas • Hughes, William • Jackson, Thomas B. • Jamerson, Daniel W. • Johnson, Benjamin • Johnson, Enoch • Johnson, R. W. • Jones, J. D. • Jones, Mitchell • Jones, Redding B. • Jordan, Henry • Keen, Britton • Keen, George F. • Keen, J. L. • Lanier, H. M. • Lanier, J. S. • Lanier, James • Lanier, James, Jr. • Lanier, James H. • Lanier, John • Lanier, Robert H. • Lee, William • Mathis, Frank • Mathis, Henry • Mathis,
2. Cow Cavalry Memorial
Right face
William • McKay, John A. • McClelland, J. L. • McMullen, Bethel, Dr. • Miley, James • Miley, Martin M. • Miley, W. J. • Miranda, Abel • Moody, Benjamin • Moody, James

(Left face)
Moody, William • Mooney, John • Moore, T.D. • Nettles, Crete • Nettles, Isaac • Patton, J. S. • Pent, John • Platt, Berrien *Berry* • Platt, Peter • Pollock, John • Prine, Henry A. • Prine, J. E. • Raulerson, John R. • Raulerson, Noel Rabun, Sr. • Raulerson, William Henry • Rawls, William • Riggs, Joshua • Robertson, Carroll E. H. • Robertson, Jackson • Robertson, James Russell • Robertson, William Alonzo • Robles, Joshua • Robles, Joseph Paul • Robles, John Godoff • Sermons, William • Shannon, E. • Sheppard, W. H. • Silcox, David • Simmons, C. G. • Simmons, Marshall V. • Sistrunk, Henry • Sloan, Alford • Sloan, Elbert • Sloan, Orville • Sloan, Owen • Sparkman, E. B. • Spencer, Thomas K. • Starling, William Henry • Summerall, Elhanan • Summerall, Henry • Summerall, Riley • Summerall, Robert • Sylvester, John • Sylvester, Robert H. • Symms, J. • Taylor, John S., Jr. • Terrell, David • Thomas, James • Thomas, John • Thomas, L. R. • Turner, Arthur Campbell • Turner, Charles A. • Tyne, Benjamin • Watson, Solomon • Weissbroad, Herman • Wells, George W. • Wells, John W. • Wells, Richard M. • Whidden, James L. • Wiggins, William • Wilder, Hopkins M. • Wilder, Thomas Hopkins • Wilson, Pleasant
3. Cow Cavalry Memorial
Rear face
• Wilson, Reuben M. • Wordehoff, Antoine • Young, F.

Erected 2007 by Plant City Chapter #1931, United Daughters of the Confederacy.

4. Cow Cavalry Memorial
Left face

More about this marker. Marker removed by city council, placed in storage. It was removed one week before announcement that it would be removed.

The Cow Cavalry Memorial is a monument of polished granite in a skewed cube-shape, with text engraved on all four sides. On its top face a round bronze plate features a carved relief depicting a cavalry soldier, a horse, and cattle standing in a field. The monument sits on a raised granite foundation in the center of a larger square paved with red brick, with walkways extending from each side.

The memorial is located on the grounds of the 1914 Plant City High School Community Center, a former public school facility that has been re-purposed to house community and neighborhood programs and events. The center is home to the East Hillsborough Historical Society, which maintains a local
5. Cow Cavalry Memorial
Top face
The bronze carving is the work of artist and sculptor, Mike Bethune.
history museum and genealogical archives there. The modified Georgian Revival-style building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1981, listed as "Plant City High School" (# 81000194). The building is also a Contributing Structure within the North Plant City Residential District (a National Historic District).

Regarding Cow Cavalry. Cattle roamed wild and abundant across Florida during the state's early frontier history. These were not native animals, having been introduced by the Spanish during the colonial period; but they had well-adapted to a feral existence in the many years since.

The Confederate government identified Florida's herds as a vital resource in supplying their armies with food. Harnessing this resource and transporting it safely, however, was a problematic and obstacle-ridden endeavor hindered by incursions from Federal forces and bandit gangs marauding through the sparsely settled Florida wilderness.

With Confederate armies slowly being starved, authorities in Florida decided to take action, forming special cowboy units to guard this supply of food for the front-lines. In all, nine companies with about 900 men formed "The Cow Cavalry", 1st Battalion Florida, Special Cavalry. They protected the herds from Federal raiders and rustlers and oversaw massive cattle drives
6. Cow Cavalry Memorial
Seen looking south down the sidewalk along North Collins Street
going as far north as Savannah and Charleston.

One of the companies was Capt. John T. Lesley’s Co. B 1st Battalion, Florida Special Cavalry, from Hillsborough County. Stationed in Ichepucksassa, a small settlement which would in later decades help to form Plant City, the company patrolled an area from Lake Okeechobee to Hernando County.

An interesting postscript regarding the post-war career of John T. Lesley is that in 1869, he was elected the 12th Mayor of the City of Tampa. Lesley ran on a single platform that Tampa’s charter should be revoked by the state legislature due to the City’s destitute post-war condition and financial status. After seven months in office, Mayor Lesley was successful and the City's charter was lost. Subsequently, Lesley resigned his office. Lesley later went on to serve both in Florida's state legislature and senate. Tampa would not formally re-incorporate until 1873.

7. Cow Cavalry Memorial
Seen next to the 1914 Plant City High School Community Center