Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Keeper’s Dwelling / Lightkeepers of Absecon Lighthouse

Absecon Lighthouse

Inscription.
The light from Absecon Lighthouse first beamed out across the Atlantic Ocean in 1857. At that time, the Lighthouse consisted of the original keeper’s dwelling, a thirty-foot connecting passageway and the tower. In 1903, adding a two-story addition to the front, removing the attic and changing the roofline expanded the keeper’s dwelling. By 1933, the bright lights and rising skyline of Atlantic City had diminished the beam’s effectiveness. The Light was decommissioned.

The keeper’s dwelling was demolished in the 1940’s, leaving the tower and little else to occupy the site. The site has been owned by the State of New Jersey since 1966. The keeper’s dwelling was reconstructed on its original foundations. Its exterior replicates the enlarged post-1903 keeper’s dwelling, although the interior and certain exterior features were adapted to meet the needs current visitors and staff. It was re-opened to the public in October 2002.

Lightkeepers of Absecon Lighthouse

Principal Lighthouse Keepers:
Daniel Scull, 1856
William Bartlett, 1861
John S. Nixon, 1865
Abraham G. Wolf, 1873
Thomas Bills, 1896
Knud Hansen, 1914

The life of a keeper was exacting in its demand for strict adherence to routine and responsibility. In addition
to the requirements for neatness and sobriety that are typical of any military posting, the keepers were directed to “remain in the watch room and give continuous attention to the light” while on duty, and never leave a lighthouse “wholly unattended.” This must have been especially hard for keepers without assistants. They were required to “visit the light at least twice during the night between 8pm and sunrise” and provide constant attention on stormy nights. Should a lone keeper need to leave the lighthouse at any time, it was necessary to find “a competent member of his family, or other responsible person” to be at the station in his absence.

The keeper is responsible for the care and management of the light, and for the station in general. He must enforce a careful attention to duty on the part of his assistants, who are required to observe the orders of the keepers in all matters connected with the duties of the Light-House Establishment. Any disobedience of such orders will be held as a sufficient cause for recommending the discharge of an assistant.

Instructions for Light-Keepers and Masters of Light-House Vessels,
By Authority of the Light-House Board, 1902

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list. A significant historical month for this entry is October 2002.

More about this marker. Three photographs of the tower and the keeper’s dwelling
appear on the Keeper’s Dwelling marker. These have captions of, “The original Lighthouse keeper’s dwelling and attached tower as it looked before 1893. The assistant keepers’ dwelling is to the right of the tower.”; “The keeper’s dwelling, tower and assistant keepers’ dwelling as it looked after 1903. The expanded keeper’s dwelling was the model for the recent reconstruction. Collection of the Atlantic County Historical Society.”; and “This photograph of the keeper’s dwelling tower and assistant keepers’ dwelling was taken about 1930, three years before the Light was decommissioned. Collection of Elinor Veit.”

Three other photographs are on the Lightkeepers of Absecon Lighthouse side of the marker. A picture at the upper left, from the Collection of the Atlantic County Historical Society, depicts “Knud Hansen inspecting the hydrangeas on the Lighthouse grounds.” At the upper right is a portrait of Abraham G. Wolf, from the Collection of the Atlantic County Historical Society. Below this is a photo of “Lighthouse keeper Thomas Bills, 2nd Assistant Knud Hansen and 1st Assistant Frank Adams, 1910. Collection of Fred Hansen.”

4. Marker in Atlantic City
The Showboat Casino can be seen behind the marker.
6. Absecon Lighthouse
At 171 feet, the Absecon Lighthouse is the third tallest lighthouse in the United States and the tallest in New Jersey. It is also the oldest standing structure in Atlantic City.
7. Reconstructed Keeper’s Dwelling