Bonner - Loring near Bonner Springs in Wyandotte County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kansas Indian Reservations

Inscription.
When the Pilgrims landed at Plymouth Rock, many different Indian nations occupied what is now the United States. European settlement gradually resulted in many of these native peoples being pushed to the west.

In 1825 the U.S. government resolved to move tribes remaining in eastern states to lands west of the Missouri River. Treaties were made and 30 tribes were assigned reservations in what is now eastern Kansas. Historically, these tribes are referred to as "emigrant Indians" because they were asked to give up their homelands and "emigrate" to new lands.

This marker stands on land once assigned to the Delawares. The Wyandots lived to the east. South were the lands of the Shawnees, Potawatomis, Ottawa, Miamis, and Chippewas. North were the Kickapoos. The tribes were assured that "so long as the sun shines and water runs down hill," this land would remain theirs. This was not to be. Two generations later, land-hungry settlers forced new treaties causing Native Americans once again to be displaced, this time to present-day Oklahoma. Northeastern Kansas remains home to four Indian reservations inhabited by members of the Potawatomi, Kickapoo, Sac and Fox, and Iowa tribes.

Erected by Kansas State Historical Society & Kansas Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 2.)

More about this marker. The marker has been moved from its original location and, as of April 2011, was in the outdoor storage area of the museum. Plans call for
In Wyandotte County Museum storage area
the marker to be erected on the museum grounds.

1. American Indian Tribes of Kansas. Native Languages of the Americas website entry (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Indian History in Cutler's History of Kansas (1883). Kansas Collection Books website entry (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. History of Wyandotte County Kansas and its people. KSGenWeb website entry (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

1. Removed from State Inventory
As of January 2014, the Kansas Historical Markers page of the Kansas Historical Society website states, "The marker was removed from the state inventory."
    — Submitted January 3, 2014, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.