Near Amherst in Amherst County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rucker’s Chapel

Inscription. Nearby stood Rucker’s Chapel, one of the first Anglican (present-day Episcopal) churches in Amherst County. Also known as Harris Creek Church and later as St. Matthew’s, the church was founded by Col. Ambrose Rucker before 1751. It stood on part of a 5,850-acre tract his father, John Rucker, patented In 1745. The church served Its congregation until 1847, when the members moved to Ascension Church, in Amherst. Logs from the chapel were later used to construct a corn-crib at Sweet Briar College, two miles north.

Erected 2008 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number R-21.)

This is the original version of the marker. It was erected in 2008. All information is identical to the current version.
3. Rucker’s Chapel and James River Batteau markers