Near Fernley in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

America's First Transcontinental Highway

Inscription. The Lincoln Highway was conceived and promoted by industrialists who were determined to act on the concept of creating one transcontinental highway from amongst the various and fragmented paths, trails and city streets. The LH (1913 -1927) brought notoriety and some prosperity to rural Nevada towns along its path.

Farm District Road from Fernley toward Hazen was incorporated into the Lincoln Highway. The LH served until the Federal Highway System was developed and continued to be promoted by the towns along its route through the 1930's. Dedicated May 11, 2002 Nevada-Sierra Chapter, Lincoln Highway Association Chief Truckee, Snowshoe Thompson & Julia C. Bulette Chpts. E Clampus Vitus Fernley Preservation Society

Erected 2002 by Nevada-Sierra Chapter, Lincoln Highway Association, Julia C. Bulette Chapter E Clampus Vitus and Fernley Preservation Society.

More about this marker. This is an extremely narrow pullout on the east side of Farm District Road. Stay aware of traffic on the road and pulling out of the elementary school across the road.

3. The Lincoln Highway in the Twenty First Century
Looking north from the marker, Farm District Road.
Looking East from the Fernley Farm District Road Lincoln Highway Marker - The blue arrows on the top of the marker pointing south, and north, make it stand out.
Looking south from the marker on Farm District Road.