Grangeville in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Nez Perce War

Inscription.
Near the base of this hill, over 100 cavalrymen and volunteers met disaster in the opening battle of The Nez Perce War.

Rushing from Grangeville on the evening of June 16, 1877, Captain David Perry planned to stop the Indians from crossing Salmon River to safety from pursuit. At daylight the next morning he headed down the ravine below you. Some sixty to eighty Indians wiped out a third of his force and the survivors retired in disorder. No Indians were killed.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 294.)

More about this marker. There is a pullover for an overlook, which contains this sign. This is the White Bird Canyon area.

Regarding Nez Perce War. The Nez Perce War was a series of battles between the Nez Perce and the United States government. The Nez Perce were led by several chiefs, including Chief Joseph, Chief Ollicot, and Chief Looking Glass. The American Army was represented mainly by General Oliver Otis Howard. Colonel John Gibbon, General Nelson A. Miles and Colonel Samuel D. Sturgis were involved as well.

**When Captain Perry rode out of Fort Lapwai, his fighting strength consisted of Companies F and H, First Cavalry, 103 men strong. In composition, the two companies more or less typified
the enlisted ranks in 1877, many of them foreigners of diverse vocational background, including some recent recruits who were inexperienced in military matters, particularly in such basic cavalry requisites as riding and shooting. Well outfitted for the work ahead, each man wore the issue black campaign hat (or perhaps a civilian-style hat), regulation blue army fatigue uniform, leather gauntlets and boots, and a loaded cartridge belt. Prescribed equipment included a tin canteen, haversack, shelter tent, saddlebags, and a leather carbine sling, and his weapons, consisting of the Model 1873 Springfield .45-caliber single-shot carbine and a holstered Model 1873 Colt .45 revolver.

1. Wars and Battles The Nez Percé War 1877. (Submitted on January 9, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. Wikipedia entry for the Battle of White Bird Canyon. This entry gives a fair account of the battle and helps explain the quotes on the White Bird Battlefield interpretive sign (picture 6). (Submitted on January 9, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. The Nez Perce
Native North Americans whose language belongs to the Sahaptin-Chinook branch of the Penutian linguistic stock. Also called the Sahaptin, or Shahaptin, they were
October 4, 2007
given the name Nez Perce by the French because some of them wore nose pendants
    — Submitted January 9, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

2. Oregon, Idaho, Wyoming and Montana in 1877
The Nez Perce traveled through Idaho towards Montana, fighting the U.S. Army in several battles along the way. The Nez Perce were victorious in all of these engagements. The Nez Perce then entered Montana through the tough and mountainous Lolo Pass. They continued on to Yellowstone Park and then north towards Canada. When they were within a few days ride of Canada, the Nez Perce were cut off by General Nelson Miles. Many were forced to surrender and subsequently placed on reservations.

Casualties: 180 civilians and soldiers killed; 150 civilians and soldiers wounded; 120 Nez Perce warriors, women and children killed.

3. White Bird Battlefield
At the overlook for the Nez Perce War marker is another marker labeled "White Bird Battlefield.," See picture 6. It contains two quotes:

"We were marched into a deep canyon and to a country strange to us, and familiar to the enemy. If there was any
4. White Bird Canyon
The Battle of White Bird Canyon was fought on June 17, 1877 in Idaho Territory. The battle was the opening battle of the war with the Nez Perce nation and represented a significant defeat of the U.S. Army.
plan of attack, I never heard of it."

Sgt. Michael McCarthy

"Five warriors, led by Wettiwetti Houlis ... had been sent out ... as a peace party to meet the soldiers. Of course, they carried a white flag. Peace might be made without fighting."
Yellow Wolf
    — Submitted January 9, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.