Tonopah in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

John G. Kirchen

1. John G. Kirchen Marker Text
This is mounted on a post set in the ground immediately south of the monument.
Born - June 13, 1874 Lake Linden, Michigan
Died - March 4, 1931 San Francisco, California

This monument, constructed in 1931 was dedicated in memory of John G. Kirchen. Tonopah businessman and manager of The Tonopah Extension Mining Co. 1906-1931.
The Monument was built over the Denver Load, site of Mr. Kirchens last silver discovery on the 1,800 ft level of the Victor Shaft which is east of here.
John's ashes were scattered at this site on March 14, 1931. His wife Florence's ashes were also scattered here during 1935.

The monument was financed by the Tonopah Extension Mining Co. and constructed out of ore from various Tonopah Mines by Alfred Guintini and the Lambertucci Brothers, Tonopah businessmen.

Erected 1931 by Tonopah Extension Mining Co. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. Once you know the location, this large stone construction is easy to see.

The marker is best accessed from the east side of U.S. 95 where there is more room to pull out. Once you get across the road, there is a faint track down to the monument.

Regarding John G. Kirchen. Mr. Kirchen was an interesting man. A little digging led to several links of his technical publication, patent for metal extraction from carbonate ores.

1. Who's Who in Nevada, about 1909. Mr. Kirchen's Who's Who submission from Ancestry dot com. (Submitted on August 26, 2011, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)

2. John George Kirchen's "Find-A-Grave" Posting. (Submitted on August 26, 2011, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)
3. Nevada First National Bank of Tonopah. Kirchen was one of the founders of this bank. As the web page says: "The Nevada First National Bank of Tonopah holds distinction as being the first
A bronze marker with Kirchen's name and years of birth and death set into the stone marker.
bank chartered in 20th century in Nevada that was mainly focused on mining interests. However, unlike other mining towns, Tonopah established railroads and infrastructure so when other mines faded away Tonopah stuck around." (Submitted on August 26, 2011, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)

The complete marker. Southwesterly view.
4. John G. Kirchen Marker From the West Shoulder of U.S. 95