Marker Logo
THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
 

Sentry Box

Garita

 
 
Sentry Box Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Craig Swain, August 2, 2011
1. Sentry Box Marker
Inscription. It enabled the sentry to watch outside the fort to the front and sides, and sheltered him from weather and enemy fire. These turrets were red against the white walls of the fort. You can help save the remaining red plaster by not touching it.
 
Topics. This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Colonial EraForts and Castles.
 
Location. 29° 53.85′ N, 81° 18.665′ W. Marker is in St. Augustine, Florida, in St. Johns County. It can be reached from South Castillo Drive (State Road A1A), on the right when traveling north. Located at the parapet of Castillo de San Marcos. Touch for map. Marker is in this post office area: Saint Augustine FL 32084, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regionally, this marker is in First Coast and in Greater Jacksonville. It is also in the American South. Globally, it is in the North Atlantic Region, North America, a Gulf of Mexico state, the Western Hemisphere, the Western World, and the Anglosphere. Historically, it finds itself in what was once New Spain, the territory of the Mississippian Culture, one of the Confederate States of America, and the Antebellum South.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker: Guarding the Back Door / Vigilando dos entradas (a few steps from this marker); Fortress Facelift / Nuevo dueρo, obras nuevas (a few steps from this marker); The Cross of Burgundy: Symbol of Spain (a few steps from this marker); Multi-Use Moat / ΏUn foso sin agua? (a few steps from this marker); St. Augustine's Bastion (a few steps from this marker); Pirate Attacks (within shouting distance of this marker); Firing Steps (within
Paid Advertisement
Click or scan to see
this page online
shouting distance of this marker); Crumbling Coquina / Piedra frαgil (within shouting distance of this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in St. Augustine.
 
Also see . . .  Castillo de San Marcos National Monument. NPS website. (Submitted on August 25, 2011, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.) 
 
Sentry Box and Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Craig Swain, August 2, 2011
2. Sentry Box and Marker
Sentry Box image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Craig Swain, August 2, 2011
3. Sentry Box
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on January 2, 2019. It was originally submitted on August 25, 2011, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia. This page has been viewed 719 times since then and 18 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on August 25, 2011, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.
m=46514

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
This website earns income from purchases you make after using our links to Amazon.com. We appreciate your support.
Paid Advertisement
Jul. 2, 2026