Port Orange in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dunlawton's Building Blocks

coquina up close

Inscription. The ruins here include chimneys and other structures made of coquina, Spanish for "tiny shell." Quarried locally (and elsewhere in the Southeast), this native stone contains mollusk shell fragments and quartz sand, bound together by calcium carbonate. Centuries after the Spanish first used coquina in Florida, frontier Americans chose it for their sugar factory.

Visitors to this mill in the 1830s would have found tightly mortared blocks that looked white or pastel-colored. That's because coquina workers (likely free craftsmen and slaves) applied lime plaster to Dunlawton's structures. After Seminoles burned the Anderson plantation, this coating largely dropped off, leaving the blocks we see today.

By the 1850's, Dunlawton had a new owner and a new look. John Marshall acquired the lands in 1846, then enlarged his sugar works, adding limestone boulders (called bog rock) and slathering them with thicker mortar than the coquina masons had used. Cobbling together buildings and machines was a tradition here.

For your safety and Dunlawton's survival as a historic site, please stay off the ruins and avoid touching the coquina. Future visitors will appreciate your help, and so will Volusia County.

[ Illustration ]
A coquina quarry in Florida.

Detail from a print
in Picturesque America, 1872.

[ Photos ]
Early twentieth-century snapshots of the ruins: a coquina machine base and a wall with bog rock. Builders also used brick for the sugar factory's boiler cradles, fireboxes, kettle bases, and more.

Feel free to touch this piece of cut coquina, and notice the shells that form it. Below the interpretive panel is a lime-plastered block.

These building remains and archaeological resources are listed in the National Register of Historic Places. They represent a rare surviving example of a nineteenth-century agricultural-industrial venture in Florida.

Erected by Volusia County and the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Historical Resources, assisted by the Florida Historical Commission.

2. Marker close-up: Coquina block and photo of coquina machine base
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 950 Old Sugar Mill Road, Port Orange FL 32129, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker's upper-left section includes a block of coquina. The marker features the logos of Volusia County and the Florida Heritage program.

Regarding Dunlawton's Building Blocks. Coquina is a sedimentary rock and type of limestone which is found along North Atlantic coastal regions between North Carolina and Florida, as well as Western Australia and New Zealand.

Instances of its use during the Spanish colonial period can be seen to the north in St. Augustine, at the Castillo de San Marcos National Monument.

Coquina is named for the mollusk of the same name,
On the ground below the marker sits a lime-plastered block of coquina. Bog Rock wall remains appear in the background.
which has the scientific designation Donax variabilis. The rock is largely composed of their tiny shells, typically 15 - 25 mm in length. The small saltwater clams are found in abundance along nearby ocean shores. The coquina clam is edible and was consumed by native Americans, but is rarely eaten today.

The Dunlawton site was listed with the National Register of Historic Places in 1973 under the name Dunlawton Plantation--Sugar Mill Ruins (# 73000606).

4. Coquina Chimneys at Dunlawton
5. Coquina Chimney at Dunlawton