St. Johns Bluff in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Staking a Claim

Ribault Monument

— Timucuan Ecological and Historic Preserve —

Inscription. During the sixteenth century, France was determined to expand its empire. Spain, the world's leading power, already had a foothold in the Americas, and France wanted to share of the riches the Spanish were gaining through trade and plunder. France's first attempt to stake a permanent claim in the present-day United States of America was at La Caroline.

Today the strategic importance of the St. Johns River is still apparent. From the monument you can look east to the mouth of the river and Mayport Naval Station. The port of Jacksonville is located to the west - evidence of the river's economic importance to residents of the area. As in the sixteenth century, the waterways of the Timucuan Preserve sustain society in a variety of ways.

French explorer Jean Ribault claimed this area for France when he erected a column on the south bank of the St. Johns River in 1562.

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Entrance to the Ribault Memorial