Gillisonville in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gillisonville Baptist Church

1. Gillisonville Baptist Church Marker (Obverse)
Inscription.
The Euhaw congregation constituted this ecclesiastical group 24 March 1832, naming it Coosawhatchie Baptist Church. The South Carolina Baptist Convention met at the church in December 1845 and unanimously voted to join the recently formed Southern Baptist Convention. In February 1865, General William Tecumseh Sherman's troops visited the church and etched "War of 18621 &62 & 63 & 64 Feb.

7th 1865 this is done by a Yankee Soldier," on the communion silver. The congregation became Gillisonville Baptist Church 19 November 1885. The 1845 church building, placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971, is a local interpretation of Greek Revival style of architecture: notable features include the slave gallery and box pews.

Erected 1984 by The Congregation. (Marker Number 27-23.)

1. National Register Properties in South Carolina entry for Gillisonville Baptist Church. (Submitted on January 11, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form for Gillisonville Baptist Church. (Submitted on January 11, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

1. Gillisonville Baptist Church
The church and a dwelling are the remains of the old town of Gillisonville (one-time seat of the old Beaufort District), which was burned by Sherman’s Army in 1865.

The church was constituted in 1832 as the summer home of Coosawatchie Baptist Church so it might escape the insects and “fever” of the hot summer months. It was built in 1838 and named Gillisonville Baptist
2. Gillisonville Baptist Church Marker (Reverse)
Church in 1885. The Greek Revival style church is sheathed in white clapboard with brick foundation piers. The portico is supported by Doric columns on pedestals, and has a gable roof. The square tower which rises from the gable ridge pole contains two sections. The first is enclosed but possesses a section which may have been open formerly. The second, which contains the bell, is open. Its roof is supported by four round columns. It was apparently constructed by local craftsmen and possesses many original features such as boxed pews, random width flooring, and a former slave balcony in the rear supported by chamfered columns. The church and cemetery is surrounded by ancient moss laden trees.
    — Submitted January 11, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

3. Gillisonville Baptist Church