Dallas Downtown Historic District in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dealey Plaza National Historic Landmark

1. Dealey Plaza National Historic Landmark
Dealey Plaza has been designated a National Historic Landmark.
This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America.
1993, National Park Service - United States Department of the Interior.

Landmark Designation:
Dealey Plaza was designated a National Historic Landmark District in 1993. In recognition, the neighboring plaque was installed, aligned with the location of the fatal shot in the middle of Elm Street. Directly beyond the plaque and standing atop the white pedestal, Abraham Zapruder filmed the assassination with his home movie camera. Throughout the weekend, flowers and letters were brought to Dealey Plaza as expressions of grief, sympathy and loss.

More about this marker. This plaque was dedicated on the 30th anniversary of the Kennedy assassination.

2. Landmark Designation
Second marker, located next to the plaque.

4. Curbside remembrances to John F. Kennedy.
Near this marker, on the street, two Xs mark the approximate location where John F. Kennedy was shot as he rode in an open limousine down Elm Street.
5. The Grassy Knoll from the marker.
6. National Historic Landmark Markers