Bonner - Loring in Bonner Springs in Wyandotte County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Centennial Park Caboose

Inscription.
Centennial Park was dedicated on August 25, 2001 to all the past, present and future generations of Bonner Springs and to all the citizens and business owners that have made our city what it is today. This park is a symbol of our heritage to the community and to its many visitors.

The Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railway Company donated the caboose to the City of Bonner Springs in 1999. It commemorates all of the railroad companies that were a part of our history during the city's first one hundred years - 1898 - 1998.

Erected 2001 by City of Bonner Springs.

3. Centennial Park Caboose