Put-In-Bay in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gibraltar Island

Inscription. This 6.5 acre island, named for the resemblance of its dolomite ledges to the Rock of Gibraltar, was the likely observation site for Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry's naval forces during the Battle of Lake Erie in September 1813. Stone Laboratory, located on both Gibraltar and South Bass islands, is the oldest freshwater biological field station and research laboratory in the United States. Founded in 1895 as the Lake Laboratory, it was named for Franz Stone, whose son Julius purchased the island from the Jay Cooke family and presented it to Ohio State University in 1925. It continues as the research and teaching laboratory for the Ohio Sea Grant College Program. The Jay Cooke Castle on the island is a National Historic Landmark.

Erected 2001 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Ohio State University, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-62.)

More about this marker. Although this historical marker features information regarding Gibraltar Island, the marker is actually located on South Bass Island, within view of the nearby Gibraltar Island, which is situated just across the bay from the historical marker.

View of the historical marker with the Stone Laboratory building seen in the right background of the picture.
View of the historical marker looking west along Bayview Avenue.
View of the historical marker looking east along Bayview Avenue.
View of historical marker in the foreground with the Put-In-Bay in the background, and the Perry International Victory Monument in the distant background.
View of the historical marker on South Bass Island, with a view of Gibraltar Island in the distant left-center background.