Bethlehem in Barrow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bethlehem United Methodist Church

The marker where it stood at the entrance to church offices, to the rear of the church.
Inscription. Oldest Methodist Church in Barrow County, organized in the 1780’s. Services first held two miles N.E. in log house. In 1790 a church was built nearby. The present site was originally a camp ground with an arbor, tents & cottages for camp meetings. Arbor used as mobilization center during War Between the States. Exact date church moved to this site unknown. Land deeded by Rev. John W. B. Allen to trustees in 1847. First church here torn down in 1878 and another erected. Present church was built in 1949 as a memorial to Guy Lee Thompson. Church School building added in 1967. Narthex and steeple added in 1970.

Erected 1977 by Bethlehem United Methodist Church and the Barrow County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The church, and the marker, were originally located on Bethlehem Church Road at Manning Gin Road, and statements on the marker refer to that building. A new church building complex on Christmas Avenue was completed and dedicated in 2001, and the marker was installed at the rear of the church by the office. The original photograph was taken at that location.

By 2009 the marker had been removed and put in storage, as a major expansion of the church (adding a new Family Life Center, Contemporary Worship area, and new offices and additional space) made the original area inaccessible.

By 2011 the major expansion had been completed, and the marker had been reinstalled in a new (and logical) place, its third, at a front corner
Looking south at the marker in its new location in 2011, on Georgia Highway 11 (Christmas Avenue).
of the church property. The location information and GPS coordinates reflect this new position.