Foggy Bottom in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The American Meridian

Inscription.
To your left is the hemisphere of the Atlantic, the hemisphere of Europe and Africa, of Roman numerals and Indian script, of the Silk Road and the rising sun.

To your right is the hemisphere of the Pacific and the American West, the hemisphere of Japan and China, of calligraphy and rocketry, of towering volcanoes and the starry night.

Beneath your feet is the line that divides the two.

From 1848 to 1884, the United States of America marked the center of its world at this line. Before it accepted the Meridian at Greenwich, England, as the “Prime Meridian,” the United States separated the world into eastern and western hemispheres along the American Meridian, a line that originated at the old U.S. Naval Observatory and passed through this point.

This Meridian was used to survey the western states, and the straight borders of those states are measured in integral degrees from this point.

Wyoming Eastern Border: 29 Degrees (Am.) West
Western Border: 36 Degrees (Am.) West
Colorado Eastern Border: 27 Degrees (Am.) West
Western Border: 34 Degrees (Am.) West
Oregon Eastern Border: 42 Degrees (Am.) West

Also borders of Arizona, California, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North and South Dakota, Utah, and Washington.

Erected 2000 by The George Washington University.

Science & Medicine. A significant historical month for this entry is June 2000.

1. Washington Meridian. Wikipedia entry:
Excerpt:
The ... meridian was through the clock room of the new Naval Observatory, 2.3 mi northwest of the White House, at 77°3'56.7"W (1897) or 77°4'2.24"W (NAD 27) or 77°4'1.16"W (NAD 83). The clock room is a small building at the exact center of
2. American Meridian
Delineated by the grey line on the sidewalk under the marker.
the 1,000 ft (300 m) radius observatory grounds, whose northern entrance is at 34th Street and Massachusetts Avenue.
(Submitted on September 5, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Establishing the 25th and 27th Meridians. The American Survetor website entry:
Excerpt:
The Act of September 28, 1850, (9 Stat. 515), provided that the meridian through the observatory at Washington would be adopted and used as the American meridian for all astronomic purposes. The meridian at Greenwich, England, however, would continue to be used for nautical purposes. The difference between the two meridians was 5 hours, 8 minutes, 12.15 seconds, or 77°03’02.3” of longitude.
(Submitted on October 26, 2021.)

By flickr user DBKing (CC BY 2.0) via Wikimedia Commons, August 30, 2005
4. The American Meridian Line
On the sidewalk in front of the marker. If you follow the line 4 blocks south you'll find the Old Navy Observatory, from which the line was placed by federal law in 1850.