Near Gloucester Point in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Powhatan’s Chimney

Inscription.
According to Gloucester legend this chimney is all that remains of the house built by Captain John Smith for Indian Chief Powhatan in 1609

The collapse of this chimney in an 1888 storm gave impetus to the preservation movement in Virginia Concerned Virginians banded together in Williamsburg Norfolk, Richmond determined to save other historical structures & sites from similar fate From their effort came the organization of the Association of the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities

The present structure was rebuilt in the 1930’s by..The Joseph Bryan Branch of the APVA

Erected by Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities.

(approx. half a mile away); Authority and Ceremony (approx. half a mile away); Peacemaking and Mobility (approx. half a mile away); Early Timberneck Graveyard (approx. half a mile away); Managing a Dynamic Landscape (approx. half a mile away); History and Community (approx. half a mile away); The Algonquian Landscape (approx. half a mile away).

2. Powhatan’s Chimney (front)
3. Powhatan’s Chimney (rear)