Near Powhatan in Powhatan County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Monocan Indians Village of Pineville (Michaux)

Inscription. Capt. Christopher Newport visited here in 1608. The Massinacack Tribe of the Monocan Confederation inhabited this area. Near here are the remains of the once thriving village of Pineville (Michaux) settled by French Huguenots.

Four homes built by the Michaux family still stand: Michaux Grant (Abraham Michaux, 1705), Hunters Fare (Jacob Michaux, 1796), Massinacack/Glendale (Miller Michaux, c. 1847), and Beaumont (William Walthall Michaux, 1811). Jacob Michaux operated a ferry across the James River in 1736. St. James Chapel was built in the 1880’s.

Erected 2001 by Michaux-St. James Foundation, Inc.

2. St. James Chapel, c. 1882