Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED

1. Confederate Veterans Plaque I
(first plaque)
In honor of each Confederate Veteran,
known and unknown, buried in East Volusia County

Jasper J. Allman • Jesse Bennett • Simmons Bennett • Z. H. Bennett • Jackson D. Brooke • Rufus D. Brooke • Wm. W. Carter • Francis Marion Clifton • Edward Clinton • J. W. Ennis • Benjamin F. Fox • Charles B. Futch • J. Henry Futch • James S. Gaines • Charles Goodrich Sr. • James F. Hull • John A. Jackson • William Jones • Moses Manning • Thomas C. Marlow • Henry J. Michael • J. Emery Noland • Daniel G. W. Norman • John B. Putnam • William Robertson • Francis W. Sams • George Sheldon • Rudolphus S. Sheldon • Felix Simmons • A. C. Smith • George W. Tippins • John D. Vann • Israel Wells • John P. Wilkinson • G. M. T. Wilson • James A. Woodward • Philip M. Wright • Jesse Yelvington

Dedicated in 1979 by James F. Hull Camp, 1347,
Sons of Confederate Veterans with acknowledgment to
the Volusia County Historical
Commission for their research
(second plaque)
Honoring additional Confederate Veterans
known to be buried in East Volusia County

Wiley Abercrombie • William Bennett • James B. Bradshaw • Edward Britton • Samuel W. Carroll • George E. Coleman • Richard G. Easnor • John Alfred Groover • James A. Hendricks • Charles W. Jones • Eli
Warren Livingston • Samuel Archibald Lowe • W. G. Mayberry • Thomas J. Metts • Jordan McCollum • William Roland Roberts • James Newton Russell • Russell B. Smith • James E. Vass • George Milton Wallace • James Wilkinson

Dedicated in 1985 by
James F. Hull Camp 1347, SCV

Erected 1979 by the Sons of Confederate Veterans, James F. Hull Camp 1347.

2. Confederate Veterans Plaque II

More about this marker. The marker is part of a Veterans Memorial Plaza and is one of several individual and collective war memorials at the site. A more recent plaque with additional Confederate Veterans is mounted immediately to the right of this plaque, and a Confederate Memorial is also nearby.

The marker is capped with the emblem of the Sons of Confederate Veterans.

1. Plaques have been removed
During the early morning hours of Friday, August 18, 2017, these two historical plaques were removed on the order of Daytona Beach elected city officials. Reportedly, these plaques will, at some point, be relocated inside the Halifax Historical
3. Veterans Memorial Plaza
From the left: Revolutionary Soldiers Memorial, Confederate Veterans Plaque I, and Confederate Veterans Plaque II
In the distance is a memorial to all American Veterans.
Museum located a few blocks from Riverfront Park.