Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Southern Valor vs. Union Firepower

Inscription.
“The battle, with all its melancholy results, proved, however, that the Confederate infantry and Federal artillery, side by side on the same field need fear no foe on earth.” Confederate General D. H. Hill

As dusk approached on July 1, massed Confederate infantry made one last grand advance. Victory or defeat in the last battle of the Seven Days awaited its outcome. Dozens of Federal cannon opened fire, blasting huge gaps in the Southern ranks. Thousands fought and fell within yards of one another. But for Lee’s troops, courage alone was not enough. The Federal gunners, supported by advancing infantry, held firm. McClellan’s army had survived.

Erected 2011 by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

1. The Battle of Malvern Hill. Richmond National Battlefield Park (Submitted on September 7, 2011.)