Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Hoke: Empty Victory

Inscription. After capturing Fort Harrison on September 29, 1864, Union General Edward O.C. Ord directed an attack southward down the Confederate line toward forts Hoke and Maury. If these Confederate defenses fell, the direct road to Richmond along the Osborne Turnpike would be open to the Union troops. Ord fell wounded almost immediately. Several hours later his men overwhelmed the Confederate defenders and captured Fort Hoke.

Union victory was short-lived. Before dark a strong Confederate force advanced, but found the Federal troops already abandoning their recent conquest. Ord’s men had received orders to withdraw back to Fort Harrison. Within days Fort Hoke became the southern anchor of a new Confederate defensive line stretching north to Fort Johnson.

(sidebar)
In the park’s earliest days, the local camp of the Civilian Conservation Corps—consisting of African American workers—prepared the area for the public by building roads and clearing brush and trees. The Corps devoted extra care to Fort Hoke. Work crews rebuilt much of the fort in an effort to duplicate its presumed 1864 appearance. No other fort within the park received similar attention.

Erected 2011 by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

Forts and CastlesWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1864.

September 6, 2011
2. Confederate Defensive Line
 Battlefield Tour-- Fort Gilmer to Fort Brady. Richmond National Battlefield Park (Submitted on September 7, 2011.)

3. Fort Hoke